Select A Team

Walsh Jesuit Warriors

The young men and women enrolled at Walsh Jesuit have numerous opportunities to participate in a first-class athletic program. In fact, there are 28 team sports for our students to participate in. The school's 110-acre campus features beautifully maintained outdoor fields for football, baseball, softball, tennis, lacrosse, track, soccer, and a 5,000-meter cross country track while the school facility houses a 1,600-seat gymnasium, a field house, and a wrestling room. Walsh Jesuit is extremely proud of its athletic success, which includes amassing 44 state championships and seven national championships since the school opened its doors in 1965.

List of 1 items.

  • Player Code of Conduct

    The primary mission of Walsh Jesuit High School is to educate young men and women of competence, conscience, and compassion. Within that mission, however, the school’s athletic program – which boasts a long and rich tradition of excellence – plays an integral role.

    Walsh Jesuit High School recognizes that sports participation provides numerous benefits. Student-athletes gain immeasurable satisfaction from working hard and mastering physical challenges; they strengthen social relationships by bonding with teammates and interacting with coaches; they hone leadership skills and improve their time management; they learn to handle adversity and competition; and they increase their self-esteem.

    What’s more, Walsh Jesuit recognizes that a strong athletic program can inspire cohesiveness and enthusiasm among students, generate loyalty and interest among alumni, and build awareness of the school's numerous academic and spiritual accomplishments.

    Participation in Walsh Jesuit’s athletic program is a privilege for student-athletes – as well as coaches and parents – and the school is deeply committed to fair, honest, and civil competition and conduct. Student-athletes, coaches, and parents must remember they are ambassadors of Walsh Jesuit High school and must act with honesty, integrity, and character at all times.

    Most importantly, the desire to win should never overshadow a commitment to Walsh Jesuit’s mission: being “men and women for and with others.”
    A.M.D.G.

Meet Our Staff

List of 4 members.

Pre-Participation Physicals: June 7th, 5:30pm at WJ

Akron General Sports Medicine and Physical Therapy will provide athletic pre-participation physical exams at Walsh Jesuit High School beginning at 5:30 p.m. on June 7th.  This evening is completely optional however any student intending to play a sport for Walsh Jesuit High School during the 2017-2018 Academic School Year will need a physical and should see their physician if they are not able to attend.  The following letter from WJ's Athletic Trainer, Mark Herbele, provides more information.

OHSAA Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation

Championships

List of 3 items.

  • Team State Champions

    Men's State Championships
    Baseball - 1999, 2004, 2006, 2008
    Cross Country - 1984, 2002
    Football - 1999
    Golf - 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997
    Soccer - 1982, 1990, 2006
    Wrestling - 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995,
    1996, 1997, 1999, 2000

    Women's State Championships
    Basketball - 2005
    Cheerleading - 2008
    Golf - 2001, 2004, 2007
    Lacrosse - 2006
    Softball - 2002, 2004, 2016
    Soccer - 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
    Swimming - 2016 (Medley Relay)
    Tennis - 2002, 2006, 2009


  • Team National Champions

    Men's National Championships
    Wrestling - 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996

    Women's National Championships
    Soccer - 2010, 2006, 2000
  • Individual State Champions

    1980
    Wrestling
    Don Horning (98)

    1981 
    Wrestling
    Don Horning (98), Rick Robusto (105)

    1982
    Wrestling
    Rick Robusto (112)

    1990
    Wrestling
    Dan Leemaster (119), Mark Mollica (160)

    1991

    Wrestling
    Mark Mollica (171), Clint Musser (112),
    Eric Sabo (140)

    1992

    Wrestling
    Clint Musser (119)

    1993

    Men's Golf
    Ryan Armour

    Wrestling
    Jimmy Johnson (130), Adam Plouse (103)

    1994

    Wrestling
    Jimmy Johnson (140), Clint Musser (145)
    Scott Overholt (160)

    1995

    Wrestling
    Jamie Groudle (171), Joe Heskett (135),
    Jeff Knupp (215), Joe O'Neil (189),
    Adam Plouse (125)

    Women's T & F (High Jump)
    Mary Varga

    1996

    Wrestling
    Joe Heskett (145), Jeff Knupp (215),
    Sonny Marchette (135), Brent Thompson (119)

    1997

    Women's Tennis (Doubles)
    Chi Chi Njoku, Emily Senich

    Women's T & F (High Jump)
    Mary Varga

    Wrestling
    Brad Byers (119), Joe Heskett (152),
    Jeff Knupp (189), Sonny Marchette (140),
    Viktor Sveda (215)

    1998

    Women's T & F (High Jump)
    Mary Varga

    Wrestling
    Dan Rooney (103)

    1999

    Wrestling
    Nate Daugherty (130)

    2000

    Wrestling
    Nate Gulosh (125), P.J. Jones (171)

    2001

    Wrestling
    Aaron Woodruff (145)

    2002

    Women's Tennis (Singles)
    Brooke Nord

    Wrestling
    Josh Zupancic (119)

    2005

    Wrestling
    Mike Pucillo (189), Dave Rella (152)

    2006

    Men's T & F (4x800 M Relay)
    Tony Dipre, Dan Henry,
    Jonathan Shepherd, Steven Testa

    Wrestling
    Dave Rella (160)

    2007

    Women's T & F (Shot Put)
    Johnna Zaccari

    2008

    Wrestling
    Chase Skonieczny (135)

    2009

    Wrestling
    John DiJulius (119)

    2011

    Women's Swimming
    Danielle Margheret
    (100 Breaststroke)

    2014

    Women's Swimming
    Hanna Gresser
    (100 Breaststroke)

    2015

    Men's Swimming
    Michael (Joey) Reilman
    (100 Backstroke)

    Women's Swimming
    Carly Hart
    (100 Breaststroke)

    2016

    Women's Swimming
    Hanna Gresser
    (200 Individual Medley,
    100 Breaststroke)

The Latest Scores . . .

Wednesday, 5/24/2017

OHSAA Tournament Game

Lacrosse - Women's Varsity
Versus
4:30 PM
Away
Revere
Win 17-14


Wednesday, 5/24/2017

2017 OHSAA Girls Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament - Division I, Region 1 - Akron

Softball - Women's Varsity
Versus
2:00 PM
TBD
Canfield
Win 8-0


Tuesday, 5/23/2017

Baseball - Men's Varsity
Versus
5:00 PM
Away
Kirtland
Win 10-1


Monday, 5/22/2017

Baseball - Men's Varsity
Versus
Away
Tallmadge
Win 12-3


Saturday, 5/20/2017

OHSAA Tournament Game

Lacrosse - Women's Varsity
Versus
9:00 AM
Home
Toledo St. Ursula
Win 22-6


Friday, 5/19/2017

OHSAA Division I Struthers District Final

Baseball - Men's Varsity
Versus
5:00 PM
TBD
Boardman
Win 6-1