Walsh Jesuit High School
JohnAdamOTRL2014ehkWEB_BANNER.jpg
FrPetkashFrTwoegg.jpg

Upcoming Events/Cast

The Centerstage Theatre announces auditions for Irvin Berlin's "White Christmas!

PRESS RELEASE

The Walsh Jesuit High School CenterStage Theatre will present the musical, Irving Berlin’s “White Christmas,” November 13,14,15,20,21,and 22, in the school’s theatre.  The music and lyrics are by Irving Berlin and the show is based upon the Paramount Pictures film written for the screen by Norman Krasna, Norman Panama and Melvin Frank. The book is by David Ives and Paul Blake.  

The story has veterans Bob Wallace and Phil Davis, who perform a  successful song-and-dance act after World War II. With romance in mind, the two follow a duo of beautiful singing sisters en route to their Christmas show at a Vermont lodge, which just happens to be owned by Bob and Phil's former army commander. The dazzling score features well known standards including Blue Skies, I Love A Piano, How Deep Is the Ocean and the perennial favorite, White Christmas. WHITE CHRISTMAS is an uplifting musical that the entire family can enjoy. We have a cast of 34, a crew of 25, and a live orchestra of 22 that includes 10 professionals sitting in with our string ensemble and other student musicians! David Banks directs the show, and he has been with CenterStage Theatre for 15 years.

Our cast includes John Joyce from Akron as Bob Wallace, Mathew Blasio from Sagamore Hills as Phil Davis, Brooke Vespoli of Strongsville as Betty Haynes, and Emma Sample from Akron as Judy Haynes. The role of Martha “the megaphone” Watson is played by Samantha Toth of Akron, General Waverly is portrayed by Robert Trushel of Stow, and Susan Waverly is played by Halle Dray from University Heights. Brad Rinehart from Copley plays Sheldrake and also has written an original one act play titled “Nunthing Like The Holidays” that will be performed before our show! Tickets will go on sale very soon, so watch for the posting.

CenterStage Production Schedule

Date Event Time Room Notes Who?
10-Aug Pick Up Scripts, Pictures, Bios, Music Reh 3:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
10-Aug CST PARENT MEETING 6pm Theatre   PARENTS
11-Aug First Read 3:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
12-Aug Second Music Reh 3:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
13-Aug Second Read 3:00-6pm Theatre Work on your pronunciations, any accents, dialects Cast
20-Aug Blocking Act 1 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
21-Aug Choreography 3-6pm Theatre   Cast
24-Aug Blocking Act 1 5-7pm Theatre   Cast
25-Aug CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   Cast
25-Aug Music Rehearsal 4:30-6PM Theatre   Cast
26-Aug Choreography 4-6pm Theatre    
28-Aug Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
31-Aug Blocking Act 1 5-6pm Theatre   Cast
1-Sep CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
1-Sep Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
2-Sep Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
3-Sep Blocking Act 1 4:30-6PM Theatre   Cast
4-Sep Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
9-Sep Choreography 4-6pm Theatre   Cast
8-Sep CREW Set Build 3-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
8-Sep Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
9-Sep Choreography 4-6pm Theater Leads stay till 6pm Cast
10-Sep Blocking Act 2 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
11-Sep Choreography 3-5pm Theatre   Cast
17-Sep Blocking Act 2 5-6pm Theatre   Cast
18-Sep Choreography 3:00-5PM Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
21-Sep Blocking Act 2 5-6pm Theatre   Cast
22-Sep CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
22-Sep Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
23-Sep Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
25-Sep Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Crew
29-Sep CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
29-Sep Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
30-Sep Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
1-Oct Development Rehearsal Act 1 5-6pm Theatre   Cast
2-Oct Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Crew
6-Oct CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
6-Oct Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
7-Oct Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
8-Oct Development Rehearsal Act 1 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
9-Oct Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
13-Oct CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
13-Oct Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
14-Oct Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
15-Oct Development Rehearsal Act 2 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
16-Oct Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
20-Oct SHOW RUN THROUGH I 4:30-7:30pm Theatre OFF BOOK DAY CAST AND CREW
0-Jan Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
22-Oct Development Rehearsal Act 2 4:30-5:30pm Theatre   Cast
22-Oct Polishing Rehearsal Act I 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
23-Oct Choreography 3:00-5pm Theatre Leads stay till 6pm Cast
26-Oct Polishing Rehearsal Act I 5:00-6:30pm Theatre   Cast
27-Oct CREW Set Build 3:00-4:30 Theatre   CREW
27-Oct Music Rehearsal 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
28-Oct Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
29-Oct CREW-Lighting/ Tech Rehearsal 3:00-5pm Theatre   Crew
30-Oct Choreography 3:00-6pm Theatre Leads stay till 7pm CAST AND CREW
2-Nov Polishing Rehearsal Act II 5:00-6:30pm Theatre   Cast
3-Nov CREW-Lighting/ Tech Rehearsal 3:00-4:30pm Theatre   CREW
4-Nov Choreography 4:00-6pm Theatre   Cast
5-Nov Polishing Rehearsal Act II 4:30-6pm Theatre   Cast
6-Nov Choreography 3:00-6pm Theatre Leads stay till 7pm CAST AND CREW
8-Nov Orchestra Rehearsal 2:00-6pm Theatre   ORCH
9-Nov SHOW RUN THROUGH II 3:00-7pm Theatre   CAST AND CREW
10-Nov Dress Rehearsal 1 4:00-9PM Theatre   EVERYBODY
11-Nov Dress Rehearsal 2 4:00-9PM Theatre   EVERYBODY
12-Nov PREVIEW SHOW 4:00-10:00 Theatre Note session first, then food, then make up/costumes EVERYBODY
13-Nov OPENING NIGHT! 4:00-10:00 Theatre Note session first, then food, then make up/costumes EVERYBODY
14-Nov MATINEE SHOW 12:00-5PM Theatre Notes, warm ups, mic checks EVERYBODY
14-Nov SATURDAY EVENING SHOW 5:00-10:30pm Theatre MASS, Food, Mic cks, make up EVERYBODY
15-Nov SUNDAY SHOW 12-5PM Theatre Costumes, make up EVERYBODY
18-Nov Choreography 4:00-5:30 Theatre Touch up  Cast and CREW
19-Nov Music Rehearsal 4:00-5pm Theatre Touch up  Cast
20-Nov Show for 7th graders 8am Theatre You will be excused from classes! EVERYBODY
20-Nov FRIDAY SHOW 4:30-10:00 Theatre Note session first, then food, then make up/costumes EVERYBODY
21-Nov MATINEE SHOW 12:00-5pm Theatre Notes, warm ups, mic checks EVERYBODY
22-Nov SATURDAY EVENING SHOW 5:00-10:30 Theatre MASS, Food, Mic cks, make up EVERYBODY
22-Nov SUNDAY SHOW 12:00-5pm Theatre Notes, warm ups, mic checks EVERYBODY
23-Nov Strike Day 3-7PM Theatre Crew Mandatory Crew
24-Nov Strike Day 3-6PM Theatre Crew Mandatory Crew
           
           
14 Acting Rehearsals        
11 Music Rehearsals        
26 Choreography Rehearsals        
13 Stage Crew Sessions        
2 Run Throughs        
2 Dress Rehearsals        
1 Orchestra Rehearsals        
           

White Christmas Cast / Audition Results

WhiteChristmas

Character                                       Actor                  
Bob Wallace (T)                                John Joyce
Phil Davis (T)                                    Mathew Blasio
Betty Haynes (T)                              Brooke Vespoli
Judy Haynes (T)                                Emma Sample
General Henry Waverly                       Robert Trushel
Martha Watson                                 Samantha Toth
Ralph Sheldrake (R)                           Brad Rinehart
Susan Watson                                   Halle Dray
Rhoda                                              Cameryn Zupon
Rita                                                 Skylier Smith
Mike                                                Alex Ross
Ezekial Foster/Snoring Man (T) (I)        Joe Salyers
Tessie                                              Madison Gordon
Jimmy (R) (T)(I)                                Sawyer Krause
Gloria, the Seamstress                        Isabella Bertolini
Mrs. Snoring Man (T) (I)                     Isabella Bertolini
Marty, the Asst. Seamstress                Meghan McDonald
Cigarette Girl                                     Lillian Risser
Dance Captain                                   Paige Walters
Train Conductor                                Sophia Judge
Sheldrake’s Secretary                         Kaitlyn Gabric
Ed Sullivan Announcer                        Clayton Webb
Regency Room Announcer                  Nicholas Griffiths

 

(V) Onstage Vocal Ensemble (SSAATB)
         Madison Gordon (R) (T) (I)
         Meghan McDonald (T)
         Jacqueline Ward (T) (I)
         Isabella Bertolini (T)
         Marc Giovanetti  (R) (J) (T) (I)
         Alex Ross (Mike) (T)
(D) Bob Wallace Dancers
         Paige Walters
         Samantha Mossing
         Kerra Vellequette
         Kaitlyn Gabric
         Lillian Risser
         Sophia Judge
         Marc Giovanetti
         Alex Ross (Mike)
         Sawyer Krause
Ensemble:
         Sylvie Staiger (R) (J) (T) (I)
         Isabelle Rizzo (R) (J)
         Brianna Boyko (R) (J) (T) (I)
         Roxy Dai (J)
         Mia Tucker (J) (I)
         Bizzy Kalal (J) (I)
         Jaime Carlton (T)
         JoJo Radecky         (I)              
(R)  Regency patrons
(J)   Jimmy’s Room Clubgoers
(T)  Train passengers
(I)   Inn Guests

Understudies:
         For Betty:    Cameryn Zupon
         For Judy:      Samantha Mossing
         For Martha:   Isabella Bertolini
         For Rhoda:   Sylvie Staiger
         For Susan:    JoJo Radecky
         For Bob Wallace Dancers:
                           Isabelle Rizzo
                           Brianna Boyko
         For Vocal Ensemble:
                           Roxy Dai
                           Jaime Carlton
                          

 

Manressa Award Team.jpg
DanceOTRL2014ehkWEB_BANNER.jpg


Walsh Jesuit High School
4550 Wyoga Lake Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
44224-1059

330.929.4205 (local)
Jesuits Midwest Color Vert 800.686.4694 (outside Akron)
School Directory

info@walshjesuit.org

webupdates@walshjesuit.org

All content contained herein Property of Walsh Jesuit High School, unless otherwise noted.